Name: Rooster (male) hen (female)
Weight: 1-1.5 Kg
Age: 7-10 years
Offspring: Hens lay 5-10 eggs several times a year. They incubate the eggs for 21 days, then the chicks hatch, which follow the mother at every turn and learn the behaviour from the mother
Mating behaviour: The mating begins with the courtship of the rooster, after the act, which is also called "stumbling over the wing", the hen runs away.
Social behaviour: The chickens live together with their rooster in a small group of about 20 animals. The rooster protects its hens, brings them to good feeding places and provides a safe place to sleep.
Food: The animals spend most of their time foraging and eating. They eat grass, grains, worms, snails, insects and sometimes even mice.
Higyiene: Apart from foraging, the animals spend a lot of time with personal hygiene. Here they bathe in sand or dust, spread their wings and beat wildly with them. The rooster, however, is often too proud for that and rarely bathes.
In the animal industry
Weight: Up to 2 Kg
Age: 22 to a maximum of 46 days, but most are slaughtered at 36 days (organic broilers may reach 63 days)
Offspring: The eggs are artificially fertilized and incubated in an incubator for exactly 21 days. The chicks grow up without parents.)
Mating behaviour: By crossing genetically similar animals, so-called hybrids were created. These are sterile and cannot reproduce naturally. For this reason the eggs are artificially fertilized..
Social behaviour: Due to the limited space (not even one A4 sheet per chicken), stress and crowding among the animals occurs. Weaker animals are trampled over, injured or even killed.
Food: The light regime in the barn is regulated so that the animals eat practically all the time. The feed consists mainly of wheat, soya and corn, as well as other cereals. About 2/3 must be imported from abroad.
Hygiene: Chickens in fattening it is hardly possible to follow their natural body care. Because of the high muscle mass they can move only poorly and because of the small space, it is not possible for them to beat their wings. Furthermore, especially at the end of the fattening, they hardly find dry places where they can "dust-bathe", as they are usually only strewn at the beginning of the mast.